Fitzgibbon congratulates local sporting champions

Federal Member for Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon congratulates the 21 young athletes who have been awarded Local Sporting Champions grants in the Hunter electorate.

The Local Sporting Champions program is an initiative designed to provide financial assistance for young sportsmen and women aged 12-18.

The successful applicants each received a $500 grant that can be used towards the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment when competing, coaching or officiating at an official national sporting organisation or School Sport Australia endorsed state, national or international sporting championship.

“I’m pleased to see the Sporting Champions grants make a difference by allowing our young local athletes to further succeed in their sporting endeavours in state, national and international competitions,” Mr Fitzgibbon said.

“It’s clear from the variety of sports represented including netball, swimming, volleyball, bull riding, gridiron, bicycle motocross, equestrian, athletics, gymnastics, triathlon, baseball, hockey and basketball, there is immense talent in the Hunter electorate.”

One of the grant recipients, Kade Attenborough met with Mr Fitzgibbon in Muswellbrook to provide an update on his latest competition results. Kade represented the Australian Bushmen’s Campdraft and Rodeo Association at the World Junior bull riding finals in the United States of America in August. The thirteen year old travels extensively around Australia and overseas to pursue his bull riding passion and also participates in representative level rugby league.

“Kade is a fine example of a young person whose dedication and commitment has resulted in him achieving exceptional results on the world stage,” Mr Fitzgibbon said.

“I congratulate him and each of the grant recipients on their impressive achievements.”

The next round of the Local Sporting Champions grants close on October 31. To apply, click here. https://www.ausport.gov.au/ais/grants_and_funding/local_sporting_champions

LOCAL SPORTING CHAMPIONS GRANT RECIPIENTS

Charlie Craft                         Millfield                      Netball

Chelsea Goodhew                 Rathmines                 Athletics

Jordan Jones                        Bulga                         Baseball

Abbey Proctor                      Wyee                          Swimming

Ella Bradley                         Arcadia Vale             Swimming

Sarah Gardner                     Marmong Point         Triathlon

Kade Attenborough              Muswellbrook           Bull riding

Bethany Fisher                    Arcadia Vale             Gymnastics

Anika Rendoth                    Millfield                      Gymnastics

Samantha Shiels                 Wangi Wangi            Netball

Jasmine Knight                   Abernethy                 Hockey 

Tenika Gilmore                    Cessnock West        Netball

Nicholas Goodwin                Blackalls Park           Swimming

Lily Arnold                           Singleton                   Netball

Emelyn Ostenfeld                Bonnells Bay            Volley Ball

Koby Van Veen                    Wyee Point               Gridiron

Zachary Moore                     Cameron Park          Bicycle Motocross

Lachlan Moore                     Cameron Park          Bicycle Motocross

Cade Hunter                        Singleton                   Equestrian

Harry Cullity                        Greta                          Swimming

Ellarna Gayler                      Teralba                       Basketball

 IMG_5149.JPG


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.