Hunter Sporting Champions rewarded for success

Federal Member for Hunter, Joel Fitzgibbon has celebrated the sporting achievements of the Hunter electorate’s talented young athletes at an official presentation event hosted in Cameron Park on Thursday.

Nineteen locals between the ages of 12 and 18 years were awarded Commonwealth Local Sporting Champions Grants which recognise athletes’ sporting achievements while supporting their competitive endeavours with a cash bonus.

Successful applicants received between $500 and $750 to contribute towards the cost of attending their championships.

This year’s scheme acknowledges the distance many young, regionally based athletes travel to compete in their chosen fields with increased funding available for people who travel more than 800 kilometres.

The latest round of recipients represent a variety of sports including Swimming, Australian Football, Tenpin Bowling, Mountain Biking, Equestrian, Soccer, Gymnastics, Table Tennis, Softball, Basketball and Rugby Union.

“Participation in sport is not only a positive for physical health but it teaches young people important foundations for life like honesty, respect, teamwork, fair play and the ability to follow rules,” Federal Member for Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon said.

“The latest round of Local Sporting Champions Grants awarded to young locals is a fitting reward for their drive to reach an elite level of their chosen sporting pursuits.

“It’s important to also acknowledge the parents and carers, sporting coaches and the many volunteers at local sporting clubs who have contributed to the sporting success of young people in the Hunter electorate.”

For more information about upcoming grant opportunities, visit www.joelfitzgibbon.com/grants.

HUNTER LOCAL SPORTING CHAMPIONS 2018

Name

Suburb

Sport

Organisation

Competition

Darcy Gilson

Singleton

Swimming

Singleton Swim Club

SSA Swimming Championship

Sophie Clancy

Singleton

Australian Football

Singleton Juniors AFC

U15 All Schools AFL State Championships

Joshua Morris

Cameron Park

Tenpin Bowling

Superstrike Warners Bay

19th Asian School Tenpin Bowling Championships

Patrick Butler

Brunkerville

Mountain Bike

Hunter Mountain Bike Club

UCI MTB Mountain Bike World Championships 2018

Oliver Barrett

Branxton

Equestrian

Equestrian NSW

Australian Interschools Championships

Chloe Hill-Mccartin

Toronto

Soccer

Warners Bay WPL FC

2018 NNSWF State SAP Football Championships For Girls

Caitlin Agnew

Aberdare

Soccer

Warners Bay Football Club Womens Premier League

2018 NNSWF State SAP Football Championships ffor Girls

Timothy Ryan

Wattle Ponds

Rugby Union

Maitland Junior Rugby Union

U16 National Championships

Jeremy Kennedy

Silverwater

Basketball

Newcastle Hunters

National Club Championships

Joshua Yee

Bonnells Bay

Table Tennis

Table Tennis NSW

Australian Junior Championships

Dominic Archbold

Bellbird

Soccer

 

National Youth Championships Boys

Jessica Fell

Rathmines

Gymnastics

Blackert Gymnastics Academy

National Clubs Carnival

Aaron Shearer

Bucketty

Gymnastics

Scallywaggs Gymnastics

National Clubs Gymnastics Carnival

Seth Charter-Smith

Barnsley

Softball

Maitland City Softball Club

2019 U15 Boys Regional Softball Championships

Luke Young

Awaba

Athletics

Newcastle Flyers

National Club Championships

Jackson Buttsworth

Fishing Point

Basketball

 

Newcastle Basketball Stadium

2018 National Schools Championships

Tenzin Pickles

Blackalls Park

Basketball

 

 

Newcastle Hunters

National Basketball Championships

Cobey Barker

Cameron Park

Basketball

 

 

Newcastle Basketball Association

2018 Australian School Championships

Matthew Bishop

Dora Creek

Basketball

 

Central Coast Adventist School

2018 Australian Schools Basketball Championships


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.