Hunter sports stars recognised

Federal Member for Hunter Joel Fitzgibbon recognised the outstanding achievements of the Hunter electorate’s young athletes at an official presentation event hosted in Cameron Park on Monday.

Twenty eight locals between the ages of 12 and 18 years received Commonwealth Local Sporting Champions Grants which award athletes’ sporting achievements while supporting their competitive endeavours with a cash bonus.

Successful applicants received between $500 and $750 to contribute towards the cost of attending their championships.

The scheme acknowledges the distance many young, regionally based athletes travel to compete in their chosen fields with increased funding available for people who travel more than 800 kilometres.

The latest round of recipients represent a variety of sports including Swimming, Tenpin Bowling, Mountain Biking, Soccer, Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Athletics, Ice Skating and Hockey.

“The recipients of the Local Sporting Champions grants have displayed dedication and drive to reach a high level of achievement in their given fields. I congratulate them on their efforts.

“Thank you also to the parents and carers, sporting coaches and the many volunteers at local sporting clubs who have invested time and effort in helping these young athletes reach their best.”

For more information about upcoming grant opportunities, visit www.joelfitzgibbon.com/grants.

NAME

LOCATION

SPORT

CLUB

Kaiden Smith

Abernathy

Hockey

Newcastle Men's Junior Hockey

Merrissa George

Cessnock

Netball

Cessnock District Netball Association

Kiara Walters

Nulkaba

Netball

Cessnock District Netball Association

 

Mackenzie Petrysen

Nulkaba

Netball

Cessnock Netball

 

Ella Andrews

Cessnock

Netball

Cessnock District Netball Association

 

Joseph Hamson

Muswellbrook

Swimming

Knox Pymble Swim Club

 

Halle Eick

Teralba

Soccer

Newcastle Jets Academy

William Eick

Teralba

Soccer

Newcastle Jets Academy

Chantelle Finlay

Edgeworth

Ice skating

Hunter Ice Skating Club

 

Ashley Probert

Booragul

Ice Skating

Hunter Ice Skating Club

 

Tyler Brown

Morisset Park

Swimming

 

Macquarie Shores Swim Club

Abigail Howard

Muswellbrook

Netball

Muswellbrook Netball Association

 

Samantha Clifton

Cardiff

Tenpin Bowling

TBA

Isaac Barry

Singleton

Cricket

Singleton District Cricket Club

 

Tahlia Draper

Bellbird

Netball

Cessnock District Netball

 

Alice Small

Muswellbrook

Swimming

Singleton Amateur Swimming Club

 

Hallee Tanzer

Singleton

Netball

Singleton Netball Association

 

Taylah Koeford

Cessnock

Netball

Cessnock District Netball Association Inc.

 

Hannah Scarborough

Nulkaba

Rowing

Hunter Valley Grammar School

 

Alix O’Bryan

Singleton

Swimming

Singleton Amateur Swimming Club

 

Trent Beashel

Balcolyn

Mountain Bike

Hunter Mountain Bike Association

 

Grace Baker

Kilaben Bay

Athletics

Macquarie Hunter Athletics Club

 

Hallie Dederer

Cessnock

Netball

Kurri Kurri Netball Association

 

Mackenzie Pollard

Muswellbrook

Netball

Muswellbrook Netball Association

 

Audrey Sinclair

Muswellbrook

Netball

Muswellbrook Netball Association

 

Charlotte Moore

Kearsley

Netball

Cessnock District Netball Association

 

Jack Sellars

Mount Vincent

Swimming

Valley Aquatic Club

 

Ebony Van Eynde

Barnsley

Baseball

Toronto Tigers Baseball

 

 


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.